Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Are all fees that can be imposed on a gift card considered to be service fees?

No. A service fee generally refers to a periodic fee for holding or use of a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card. A "periodic fee" includes any fee that may be imposed on a gift certificate, store gift card, or general-use prepaid card from time to time for holding or using the certificate or card.

Examples of service fees:

  • Monthly maintenance fees
  • Transaction fees
  • Reload fees
  • Balance inquiry fees

The following fees are not considered service fees:

  • Initial issuance fee
  • Cash-out fee
  • Card replacement fee.

Refer to 12 CFR 1005 "Electronic Funds Transfer (Regulation E)."

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us