Skip to main content
U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Customer Assistance: 1-800-613-6743

Get Answers to Your Banking Questions

Does a furnisher have to investigate all direct disputes to credit report information?

No. Fair Credit Reporting Act regulations require that the furnisher must conduct a reasonable investigation of disputes unless an exception applies. A furnisher does not have to investigate a direct dispute if:

  • The direct dispute is about certain kinds of information, such as
    • the consumer's information, such as name, date of birth, telephone number, or Social Security number;
    • the identity of past or present employers;
    • inquiries or requests for a credit report;
    • information derived from public records, such as bankruptcies, liens, and other legal matters (unless provided by a furnisher with an account or other relationship with the consumer);
    • information related to fraud alerts or military active duty alerts;
    • information provided to a credit reporting agency by another furnisher.
    • In many cases, you can dispute this type of information with the credit reporting agency.
  • The furnisher reasonably believes the dispute was submitted by a credit repair organization or with the help of such an organization.
  • The furnisher has reasonably determined that the dispute is frivolous or irrelevant. A dispute is frivolous or irrelevant if
    • the consumer did not provide sufficient information to investigate the disputed information, or
    • the consumer submitted information that is duplicative or substantially similar, without any new information, to a previously submitted dispute that the furnisher already addressed.
  • The furnisher has given the consumer an address for submitting a direct dispute and the consumer does not send the dispute to that address.

Refer to 12 CFR 1022 "Fair Credit Reporting (Regulation V)" for more information.

Last Reviewed: October 2020

Please note: The terms "bank" and "banks" used in these answers generally refer to national banks, federal savings associations, and federal branches or agencies of foreign banking organizations that are regulated by the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC). Find out if the OCC regulates your bank. Information provided on HelpWithMyBank.gov should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion of the OCC.

Still need help?

Contact Us