Consumer Complaint Data: 2011

This section is a summary of cases filed with the OCC’s Customer Assistance Group (CAG) in 2011.  Cases involving federal savings associations filed after July 21, 2011 are included in this data.

Cases Received from ConsumersChart 1 shows the total number of cases received by the Customer Assistance Group and a breakdown by case type for a five year period.  Some cases are simple inquiries; others are complaints.  An inquiry is a request for general information.  A complaint is a written expression of dissatisfaction.  An appeal is a rebuttal of CAG’s decision to the consumer’s written complaint.

Complaints by Major Product – Chart 2 shows the distribution of complaints by the major products offered by most national banks and federal savings associations.  Historically, complaints about credit card accounts were the number one product generating complaints.  This trend changed in 2010 and mortgages became the number one product generating complaints.  Mortgages continued to represent the largest volume of complaints received by CAG in 2011.

Reimbursements to Customers of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations – Chart 3 shows the total volume of funds that customers of national banks and federal savings associations have been reimbursed over a five year period.  Reimbursements involving cases filed with the OCC against federal savings associations are included in the 2011 data only.  The reimbursements occurred as a result of the consumer filing a complaint with the OCC’s Customer Assistance Group.

Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume – Chart 4 shows that of the total number of cases receiving reimbursement, 55% received an amount of $200 or less; 29% received an amount between $201 and $1,000; 14% received an amount between $1,001 and $10,000; and 2% received an amount between $10,001 and $50,000. 

Reimbursement Distribution by Dollar Volume – Chart 5 shows reimbursement as a percentage of total reimbursement dollars for complaints closed in 2011.  For example, cases involving reimbursement of less than $200 represented only 3% of the total dollars reimbursed.

Reimbursement by Complaint Type – Chart 6 shows reimbursements by bank product.  For example, credit card complaints represented 38% of all closed complaints with reimbursements in 2011.

Note:  The 2011 data was impacted by the Dodd – Frank legislation.  Beginning July 21, 2011, the OCC began referring credit card complaints against financial institutions with total assets greater than $10 billion to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB).  Additionally, the CFPB began taking mortgage complaints against this same group of institutions December 1, 2011.



Chart 1 - Cases Received from Consumers  

Cases Received From Consumers

YearInquiriesComplaintsAppeals
200860,48134,5420
200990,10972,0470
201085,40777,6410
201147,57587,0273,991
Total Cases327,191299,5733,991


  Chart 2 - Complaints by Major Product  

Complaints by Major Product

 20102011
Volume% of TotalVolume% of Total
Credit Card14,71519%10,15812%
Checking Account13,76518%13,45115%
Mortgage38,03449%43,08050%
Consumer Loans1,5442%1,4452%
Time Deposit9911%1,0621%
Other8,55811%17,83111%
Total77,607100%87,027100%


  Chart 3 - Reimbursements to Customers of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations  

Reimbursements to Customers of National Banks and Federal Savings Associations

YearTotal Compensation
2007$8,809,334
2008$11,486,825
2009$9,240,043
2010$15,867,822
2011$7,689,402
Total$53,093,426


  Chart 4 - Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume  

Reimbursement Distribution by Complaint Volume

 20102011
Dollar RangeNumber of Cases%Number of Cases%
$0 - $20013,41061%3,11255%
$201 - $1,0006,78131%1,63729%
$1,001 - $10,0001,4887%77714%
$10,001 - $50,0001501%892%
Over $50,000380%220%
Total21,867100%5,637100%


  Chart 5 - Reimbursement Distribution by Dollar Volume  

Reimbursement Distribution by Dollar Volume

 20102011
Dollar RangeReimbursement Amount%Reimbursement Amount%
$0 - $200$1,083,0927%$232,6283%
$201 - $1,000$2,877,16718%$757,37210%
$1,001 - $10,000$4,082,17726%$2,176,16428%
$10,001 - $50,000$2,960,14419%$1,727,49122%
Over $50,000$4,865,24331%$2,795,74736%
Total$15,867,823100%$7,689,402100%


  Chart 6 - Reimbursement by Complaint Type  

Reimbursement by Complaint Type

Complaint Type/Product20102011
 % %
Credit Card9,84245%2,15638%
Checking Account9,07742%1,94434%
Mortgage/Home Equity Loan/HELOC1,4267%1,03718%
Savings Account2461%641%
Consumer Loan1780%440%
Other1,0985%3927%
Total21,867100%5,637100%